The national bird of Panama is Harpy Eagle. There are a variety of eagles and each one has different food, therefore you could not specify what your unique foods. They are small mammals, reptiles, fish, small birds, rabbits, etc. Are just some of the animals that usually feed the eagle? Although the most recognized eagle is the Harpy Eagle there are many others that are defined by their choice of food and also by their physical attributes
Panama National Bird
National bird of panama is a type of eagle can be identified by having a high plumage on its head. There are up to six types of eagles within this species such as Solitary Eagle, Crowned Eagle, and New Eagle guinea, Crested Eagle, Harpy Eagle and Philippine Eagle. Its habitat is in the lowland rainforest of southern Brazil, northern Argentina and southwestern Mexico. This species prefer to hunt in the bush forests and their feeding consists of sloths, monkeys and opossums. Although, occasionally they can also feed on reptiles and birds
General characteristics of national bird of Panama
- Genre: Harpia
- Species: Harpyja
- Alternate Names: Harpy and Crowned Eagle
- Average length: 86.5 – 107 cm, wingspan: 1.8 – 2.2 m
- Adult weight: Females: 7.6 – 9 kg, Males: 4 – 4.8 kg
- Food: Very varied diet but mainly species that live in the trees, mainly sloths and monkeys but also porcupines, anteaters, parrots and macaws. Sometimes it is predator of agouti, necklace peccaries, snakes, lizards and fish.
- Natural predators: None (you are at the top of your food chain)
- Longevity in freedom: Unknown
- Number of offspring: Two eggs but usually ignore one.
- Natural habitat: Long continuous areas of lowland rainforest. Up to 900 m and locally up to 2,000 m.
- Geographic distribution: Rare throughout its extensive geographical distribution, from southern Mexico to Bolivia, from Ecuador to Guyana and from southeastern Brazil to northeastern Argentina.
Do you know Chukar partridge is the national bird of Pakistan?
|3||Wingspan||176 to 224 cm (5 ft 9 in to 7 ft 4 in)|
|5||Mass Male||4 to 4.8 kg (8.8 to 10.6 lb)|
|6||Mass Female||4.5 to 5.1 kg (8.9 to 10.8 lb)|
|7||Body Length||86.5–107 cm|
Interesting facts about Harpy Eagle
- It is a bird so powerful that it has been seen to him to catch animals, for example lazy, of more than 6 kg.
- Their claws are extremely powerful and can be as large as a brown bear.
- The females weigh about twice as much as the male and for this they hunt significantly larger prey.
- In the National Reserve of Tambopata in the Peruvian Amazon, Eagles are often seen Harpías in the colpas chasing to the macaws and parrots.
- Its white and gray feathers take about four years to form completely.
- It is said that the name “harpy” comes from a Greek mythological creature with sharp claws, the face of a woman and the body of a vulture. The word means “he who snatches.”
- It is the national bird of Panama and dominates its coat of arms.
Harpy Eagle Picture