The national bird of Israel size medium, such as a Nightjar (bird night). The hoopoe is characterized by a crest of Orange on the head and stained black. In addition, it has black and white bands on their wings and tail. Your body is orange, while its belly is whitish. The black and white list of the hoopoe is most visible as it flies. In fact, the hoopoe goes unnoticed in sandy soils and we see only its presence when it lifted the flight because of our proximity.
Israel National Bird
The national bird of Israel has a long curved beak down used to dig up larvae of the insects on which it feeds. Its undulating flight as the butterflies, with sudden changes of direction is also distinctive of the hoopoe.
Young and female, during the incubation, emit a putrid smell defensive secretion through its uropygial glands (glands of birds used in cleaning and proofing). In addition, the national bird of Israel nest of the hoopoe, like its relative the Kingfisher, contains large amounts of stool and smells very bad. This has made them the hoopoes deserve the name of “stink” in some places. In fact, both the animal and its nest can be located by the foul bouncing. However, outside the breeding season, the hoopoe not clears that unpleasant smell.
Interesting facts about Hoopoe
The hoopoe is the only member of the family Upupidae.
There are 8 species (or races) of hoopoe.
The hoopoe is distantly related to the Bee-eater, Kingfisher or the hornbills, because all of them belong to the order coraciiform.
The hoopoe opens its crest when she feels excited, in a State of alert or while flying. Although this animal can climb the trunks, it rarely does so. This bird is often bathed in the sand, but never in the water. The hoopoe moves through the ground like a Starling. This species tends to dig in manure in search of insects and their larvae. The hoopoe is a confident bird that can be seen near human constructions. In September, the hoopoe, either solo or in small groups, undertake a long journey with direction to East Africa. Walk, as it is the case with the Wagtails (Motacilla SP.) and pigeons (Columba sp.), this bird moves rhythmically head back forward.
Do you know Lapwing is the national bird of Ireland?
The hoopoe is an insectivorous bird, i.e., consuming insects, spiders and other invertebrates.
The hoopoe does not need to drink water while if feeds frequently because it leverages well water from food.
Both sexes are similar, while the FRY are more muted colors.
In spring we can hear, day and night, monotonous and repetitive claims “pu-pu-put” of the hoopoe. Her singing has earned him the scientific name. And, in catalan, the hoopoe is called puput. The hoopoe installs its nest in hollow trees, walls or crags, in barns, on rooftops, in piles of wood, etc. Is it has even found a nest of hoopoe in the skull of a horse. The hoopoe is a monogamous species (the couple maintains an exclusive sexual link during the period of breeding and rearing of chicks). The hoopoe poorly lined their nest with stems and leaves. The start of the breeding season depends on the geographical location. In central Europe, the breeding of this species season begins in mid-May, while in southern Europe begins in March.
|3||Wingspan||44–48 cm (17–19 in)|
|5||Mass Male||46–89 g|
|6||Mass Female||46–89 g|
|7||Body Length||25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in)|
At the beginning, it only incubates the female, which is fed by the male. When the incubation is already advanced the male can collaborate in the incubation of eggs The chicks remain in the nest for about 28 days and are fed with insects. Occasionally, in the regions of southern Europe, a second implementation can take place in July.
The Hoopoe require vegetation-poor surface to feed. It also requires vertical surfaces with cavities, such as trees, cliffs or nest boxes to install their nest. This implies that you occupy a wide variety of ecosystems. In general, this bird prefers zones open but surrounded by trees and avoids the interior of forests.
The absence of old trees in plantations of fruit trees and chemical fertilizers have forced the hoopoe to move towards southern Europe. In fact, in some countries of Central Europe it is seriously threatened. On the other hand, in the Mediterranean basin the hoopoe is a still prevalent species.
The chicks defend it from enemies whistling, pecking at his attacker, producing a foul secretion through the uropygial gland and expelling feces. The odor given off by the nest also serves the predator protection