National animal of Australia
Among the animals we find some that share certain common characteristics, as are all those mammals, among which we find the well-known Kangaroos, within which there are different species. Find in this note all the information about the kangaroo National animal of Australia you need to know.
Interesting facts about Kangaroo
Popular Name: Kangaroo
Scientific Name: Macropus rufus
Its popular name of Kangaroo receives it from the color of its fur that is reddish or according to the reddish brown specimen. He has a particular position of his eyes which allows him to have a vision of about 300 degrees, unlike us, the humans that we have a vision of 180 degrees.
It is an animal that has a nocturnal or crepuscular activity mainly what allows him to withstand the heat of the arid zones where he lives, often realize holes of not much depth in the ground where they lie down and they rest. When the heat is too much they lick the arms where they have superficial blood vessels and also gasp allowing them to lose body temperature.
Do you want to know about National animal of Algeria?
On the other hand, it is a large animal since his body exceeds one meter and a half while his tail oscillates in the twenty meter approximately.
They move in jumps because they find it difficult to move around walking, and they usually stay in a rather bipedal position using the third point of the tail. their jumps reach 10 meters long, 3 meters high and can jump to about 50 kilometers per hour.
They live herds that have more than 100 copies on average, because in times of rain the number increases to 1500, which is reduced in the drought. Within these groups there is surely a dominant male, if there are several, they enter into combat and the one who directs the herd is the one who has won the battle.
These mammals are herbivores, meaning that their diet is herbal and leafy trees.
They usually live in the arid region of Australia’s interior, but are found in other areas.
The females are only capable of conceiving if it has rained much. The pregnancy lasts about 33 days, after which the baby, immature, climbs to the marsupio of his mother (bag that carries in the part of the abdomen). There he remains for 190 days, until he leaves the bag for the first time. The breeding becomes independent at one year of life.